Brisbane Warehouse and Logistics Solar: Daytime Loads, Forklift Charging and Demand Charges
A Brisbane warehouse is, on paper, an ideal solar site. The roof is large and mostly flat, and lighting, conveyors, compressors, refrigeration and forklift charging all run through the day, while solar output is at its strongest. A high share of what the panels generate can therefore be used on site, rather than exported for a low feed-in value.
That is the opportunity. The trap is the demand charge. Many Queensland warehouse sites pay not only for the energy they use, in kilowatt-hours, but also for the highest rate at which they draw it, in kVA or kW over a short interval. Solar can cut the first bill. It does not reliably cut the second. Add forklift and EV fleet charging, and a site can create a new peak at exactly the wrong time — late afternoon, when vehicles return and solar output is falling.
This guide is for Brisbane warehouse owners and operators, logistics managers and fleet managers. It is general information, not a quote, a financial forecast, or advice for a particular warehouse. Every figure is a published example or a range to be tested against your own bills, interval data, network approval and lease terms. Where a figure comes from a supplier guide, it is attributed to that guide — it is not EServices4U pricing, and it is not a promise for your site.

1. Why warehouses and logistics sites are strong solar sites
The roof is big, flat and mostly unused. A distribution centre roof is one of the largest single solar surfaces in Brisbane. It is less crowded than a shopping centre roof, although it still carries vents, exhausts, skylights and access paths that reduce the usable area. The usable panel area is always less than the roof area, and the layout must leave safe access for maintenance of both the solar system and the plant underneath it.
The load and the sun line up. Connect Energy, in its Brisbane commercial solar guide accessed in November 2026, names warehousing and logistics as strong candidates, with forklift charging and refrigeration drawing heavily during generation hours. A site that uses most of its solar on site displaces electricity bought at a retail import price. A site that exports most of it earns only the feed-in value, which in South East Queensland is set by retailers, not regulated, and is typically low — around 2c per kWh median per market guides at 30 October 2026. In regional Queensland, the Queensland Competition Authority set the regulated feed-in tariff at 6.006c per kWh from 1 July 2026. Either way, self-consumption, not export, is where the value sits.
Brisbane is already building this way. Your Neighbourhood reported in 2026 that 4WD Supacentre's new 20,000 sqm distribution centre at Brisbane Airport Industrial Park, with construction from May 2026 and opening planned for mid-2027, includes 350 kW of rooftop solar and alignment with 5 Star Green Star. The Edge Singapore reported on 13 July 2026 that M&G Real Estate acquired a 49.9% interest in two logistics assets for A$438 million, including the Willawong Distribution Centre in Brisbane — seven warehouses totalling about 103,000 sqm, with Green Star Performance certifications and rooftop solar installations — with Stockland retaining 50.1% and managing the portfolio. CFOtech reported on 12 June 2026 that DHL Supply Chain had been appointed Metso's Queensland logistics partner, with warehousing at Wembley Park, Berrinba, in Brisbane, and that the operation draws on on-site solar power and other renewable electricity.
The size bands are wide, and the roof is not the design input. Connect Energy, in the same guide accessed in November 2026, says Brisbane commercial systems are typically 30 kW to 500 kW and above. As a published example from that installer, a 50 kW warehouse or factory system is listed at $34,500 after the instant asset write-off, with up to $13,500 in Small-scale Technology Certificates (STCs) — that installer's published figure, not EServices4U pricing and not a quote for any site. Austar Solar, in its commercial solar guide for warehouses accessed in November 2026, says to size from bills, interval data, operating hours and network limits, not roof area alone. A roof that could carry 500 kW is not a reason to install 500 kW if the site only uses 150 kW at midday.
System size band | What it usually suits | What to check first |
30–100 kW | A single warehouse with steady daytime load and forklift charging | Interval data, Energex approval, and the threshold for a more detailed network assessment |
100–300 kW | A larger distribution centre, or a site with refrigeration and a forklift fleet | Export limit, three-phase capacity, roof structure, and STC eligibility at the time of install |
300 kW–1 MW | A major distribution centre or a site with a growing EV fleet depot | Detailed Energex assessment, export and curtailment conditions, and structural engineering |
Above 1 MW | A portfolio-scale logistics asset, not a single small warehouse | Large-scale scheme rules, network capacity, and independent engineering review |
2. The demand-charge trap: why solar alone does not reliably cut demand charges
Energy and demand are two different bills on the same invoice. The energy charge is for how much electricity you use, in kilowatt-hours. The demand charge is for how fast you use it, usually the highest average demand in kVA or kW over a half-hour interval in the billing period. A warehouse can use the same total energy in a month and pay a very different demand charge depending on whether that energy was spread evenly or drawn in a short spike.
Solar lowers energy charges. It does not reliably lower demand charges. This is the warning in the SunConnect Solar guide to warehouses and workshops, last checked on 6 October 2026, and the most important point in this guide. A cloudy half-hour that coincides with a peak — a forklift fleet plugged in at once, a conveyor line starting, a compressor cycling on — can set the demand charge for the month, even if solar performed well for the rest of the month. The sun does not guarantee that it will be shining during your highest half-hour.
A battery only helps where peaks are short and predictable. The same SunConnect guide makes this distinction clearly. If the peak is a brief, regular spike, a battery can discharge into it and shave it. If the peak is long or irregular, a battery sized for a short spike will run flat and the peak will still be set. A battery sized on a guess, without interval data, is the most common way a warehouse overpays. Size it from half-hourly load data, not from the size of the roof or the solar array.
Demand charges are not small, and load management is the cheapest tool. Gridly, in its commercial EV charging warehouse guide accessed in November 2026, puts demand charges typically at $8 to $25 per kVA per month — a published guide figure, so check your own tariff. At the top of that range, a single 100 kVA spike costs $2,500 a month, every month, until the load is managed. Stagger forklift charging, stagger EV charging, sequence conveyor and compressor starts, and shift flexible loads out of the known peak window. None of these needs a battery. All of them need someone to look at the interval data first and find when the peaks actually happen.
3. Forklift charging: daytime opportunity charging versus overnight
Forklifts are a daytime load, which is good news for solar. A forklift fleet that charges during the day, between shifts or during breaks, draws power while the panels are generating — the daytime opportunity the Connect Energy guide points to. The question is not whether forklifts can use solar. It is when, how fast, and how many at once.
Neither daytime nor overnight charging is automatically better. Opportunity charging tops up forklifts during short breaks, but adds load during the working day. Overnight charging moves the load out of the daytime peak, but draws at night with no solar, and can create a new peak if the whole fleet plugs in at 5 pm or 6 pm. The right answer depends on fleet size, shift pattern, tariff, and whether load management caps the total charging rate.
Do not prescribe a battery chemistry for a site from a guide. Forklift batteries come in different chemistries and designs, and the right choice depends on the forklift make and model, duty cycle, charging infrastructure, ventilation and safety requirements, and the manufacturer's instructions. This guide does not prescribe a chemistry for any site. What an independent review checks is whether the tender has allowed for the charging load at all — the number of chargers, their rated power, the charging window, and the total load if they all run at once.
Check the charging area as a system. How many chargers are there, and what is their combined rated power? Are they on a dedicated circuit with capacity to spare, with load management that caps the total rate? Is the area ventilated and separated as the forklift and battery manufacturers require? Is the charging window written into the operating plan, so a new shift supervisor does not undo the staggering the solar sizing assumed? A tender that sizes solar for the warehouse load but forgets the forklift chargers has sized for the wrong site.
4. EV fleet depot charging: the 5 pm return spike
A depot is a different problem from a public charger. A depot serves a fleet that returns at roughly the same time every day and needs to be ready for the same departure time the next morning. That regularity can be planned — and it is also a risk, because the whole fleet can plug in at once and create a spike that sets the demand charge for the month.
AC overnight charging is the workhorse. DC charging is for turnaround. Gridly, in its commercial EV charging warehouse guide accessed in November 2026, describes 22 kW three-phase AC chargers as depot workhorses, delivering about 176 kWh over eight hours — enough for many delivery vans to recharge overnight. DC fast chargers are faster and far more expensive: the same guide puts a 50 kW DC fast charger at $30,000 to $60,000 installed, and a 150 kW unit at $80,000 to $150,000 installed. Those are that guide's published figures, not a quote for any site. A depot that installs DC fast charging for every bay, without load management, is buying a demand-charge problem as well as chargers.
The 5 pm return spike is the demand-charge risk. Gridly's worked example, published in the same guide, makes the arithmetic plain: 10 vehicles charging at 22 kW add 220 kW of peak load, and at $15 per kVA per month that is $3,300 a month in demand charges. Present that as their published example, not as a quote for any site — your tariff and load-management settings will change the number. Load management — capping the total charging rate, sequencing vehicles, prioritising the vehicles that leave earliest — is what stops a fleet depot from paying for a peak it did not need to create.
Three-phase capacity is a design input, not an afterthought. A 22 kW AC charger is a three-phase load, and ten of them are a substantial three-phase load. Before a depot commits to a number of chargers, it needs to know the site's three-phase capacity, the main switch and switchboard rating, and the network connection capacity. A charger count chosen from the number of parking bays, without checking electrical capacity, is the same mistake as sizing solar from roof area alone. Solar and fleet charging also work best when planned together: a depot that charges during the day can use solar directly, while an overnight depot needs a battery, a suitable tariff, or load management that spreads charging across the whole night. If the solar, EV charging and battery tenders were written by three suppliers who never saw each other's work, that is a gap to close before signing.
Load type | Solar fit | Battery fit | Main risk |
Lighting, conveyors, packaging lines | Strong — steady daytime load | Low, unless there is an evening load to shift | Sizing from annual bills alone |
Refrigeration and compressors | Strong — runs through solar hours | Moderate — only if peaks are short and predictable | A cloudy half-hour coinciding with a compressor start can set the demand charge |
Forklift charging, daytime | Strong — draws during generation hours | Moderate — can shave a short charging spike | Whole fleet plugging in at once creates a new peak |
Forklift charging, overnight | Weak for direct solar use | Low to moderate — depends on tariff and peak shape | Overnight peak if the whole fleet plugs in at shift end |
EV fleet, AC overnight | Weak for direct solar use, strong for load-managed overnight charging | Moderate — can cap the return spike if sized from interval data | The 5 pm return spike; see Gridly's example above |
EV fleet, DC opportunity charging | Moderate — midday turnaround can use solar directly | Moderate — can shave a short DC spike | High installed cost and high peak if unmanaged |
5. Sizing from bills and interval data, and the weekend and export problem
Start with 12 months of bills, then add interval data. Twelve months of bills show the seasonal pattern: summer peaks, winter lighting load, Christmas shutdown, and quiet weeks. Bills alone do not show the half-hourly shape — when peaks happen, how long they last, and whether they coincide with solar output. Half-hourly interval data, from the meter or the retailer, shows that shape. A tender that sizes from annual bills alone is guessing at the most important design input.
Weekend load and export limits matter when a site closes on Saturdays and Sundays. The SunConnect guide, last checked on 6 October 2026, flags this directly. A warehouse that is empty at the weekend still generates solar at the weekend. If the network export limit is low, or the site has no load to absorb the generation, that weekend solar is exported for a low feed-in value or curtailed. A system sized for a five-day working week, without checking the weekend export limit, will overstate its value. The same applies to public holidays, Christmas shutdown and seasonal closures.
Export limits are set by the network, not by the quote. A quote that promises a particular export limit without a network application is promising something it cannot control. Confirm the approval, the export limit, and any dynamic export or curtailment conditions before signing. If the export limit is low, size for self-consumption, or pair the system with a battery or load management that absorbs the excess, rather than sizing for export income that will not arrive.
Dated update, November 2026 — the SRES expansion and the 2027 deeming change. From 1 October 2026, the Small-scale Renewable Energy Scheme covers eligible solar systems up to 1 MW, expanded from 100 kW. STC applications for mid-scale systems are expected to open in mid to late November 2026, according to published guides. From 1 January 2027, solar deeming falls from five years to four, meaning 20% fewer STCs for new systems, and the battery STC factor falls from 6.8 to 5.7 per usable kWh. Treat those as published-guide figures and check the actual discount on your own quote — do not let a tender quote a 2026 certificate value for a 2027 installation date. Do not treat large-scale certificate eligibility as settled for a specific system — confirm the current Clean Energy Regulator rules for the system size at the time of install. Austar Solar, in its warehouse guide accessed in November 2026, notes that eligible systems from 100 kW to 1 MW installed from 1 October 2026 can qualify under the expanded SRES, subject to scheme requirements.
6. Roof, structure, wind and network approval
Roof condition comes before panel count. A roof with five years of life left should not carry a 25-year solar asset without a re-roofing plan, because removing and re-installing panels to re-roof is expensive. Check the roof membrane, drainage, skylights and access paths, and whether the roof can carry the panel and mounting loads, including wind uplift. In Queensland, wind-region classification matters: a standard mounting system that suits a Brisbane warehouse may not suit a cyclone-region site in North Queensland. Structural capacity must be checked by an engineer, not assumed from a supplier's standard specification.
Penetrations, drainage and maintenance access are not details. Every roof penetration is a future leak if it is not detailed properly. Every panel row that blocks a drainage path is a future ponding problem. Every layout that leaves no safe access for cleaning, inspection and maintenance is a system that will not be maintained. Ask how the system will be maintained without disrupting operations, and who is responsible for the roof warranty after the panels are installed.
Network approval: above 30 kW, expect a more detailed assessment. Connect Energy, in its Brisbane commercial guide accessed in November 2026, notes that systems above 30 kW generally trigger a more detailed Energex technical assessment. That is a guide statement, not a network rule quoted verbatim — confirm the current Energex connection process for your system size and connection point before committing to a timeline. In South East Queensland the network is Energex; in regional Queensland it is Ergon Energy Network. The approval is for the specific connection point and system size, and it sets the export limit and any conditions.
Three-phase, switchboard and main switch capacity must align. The inverter capacity, switchboard rating, main switch rating and network connection capacity must all align. If the switchboard needs an upgrade, that cost belongs in the project budget, not as a variation discovered after signing. If the site is adding EV chargers at the same time, the combined load — solar export, forklift charging and EV charging — must be checked together, not as three separate projects that happen to share a switchboard.
7. Who owns it: landlord, tenant and fleet operator
The split incentive is real, but simpler than in a shopping centre. The landlord owns the roof. The tenant pays the power bill. The fleet operator may be the tenant, or a separate party. A system that only serves the landlord's common-area load helps the landlord; a system that serves the tenancy helps the tenant; a system that does both needs a written agreement on who pays, who benefits, and how it is billed. Our 31 October commercial property guide covers the split incentive in detail for offices and warehouses generally.
Three ownership patterns cover most warehouse sites. A landlord-owned system, with the benefit passed through as lower outgoings or a solar tariff for power actually used on site, works where the lease allows it and the metering is auditable. A tenant-owned system, with landlord consent, works where the tenant has a long lease and the make-good obligation at lease end is clear. A third-party power purchase agreement removes the capital cost but hands control of the roof to a third party for a long term, with escalation clauses, buyout terms and sale or redevelopment conditions that must be reviewed before signing. None of these models is automatically best. The right model is the one the lease, the tenancy length and the load profile can actually support.
Fleet charging adds a second split. If the fleet operator is not the tenant, who pays for the chargers, who pays for the electricity, and who pays the demand charge if the fleet creates a peak? If the landlord installs chargers as a building service, how are they billed? Put the answers in writing, with a tariff that can be verified against the retail tariff and a meter reading behind every charge.
8. What an independent review checks before you sign
Interval data first, system size second. A warehouse's half-hourly load profile — by season, by working day, by shift — decides the system size, the battery case, the export limit and the load-management settings. A tender that sizes from annual bills alone is guessing. Ask for the load analysis in the tender, and check whether it separates the base load from forklift and EV charging, and whether it accounts for weekends, public holidays, Christmas shutdown and Queensland summer peaks.
Demand-charge modelling, not just energy modelling. Ask the tender to model the demand charge, not just the energy saving. What is the current demand charge, and what does the tender say it will be after solar, after a battery, and after load management? What happens on a cloudy day when the fleet plugs in at once? If the tender has no demand-charge model, it has not answered the question this guide is about.
Roof, structure, network and charging load. Confirm the roof's remaining life, the structural engineer's sign-off, and wind-region classification. Confirm the Energex approval in South East Queensland, or the Ergon Energy Network approval in regional Queensland, the export limit, and any curtailment conditions, before signing. Confirm that the tender counts the forklift and EV chargers — their number, rated power, charging window, and combined load if they all run at once — and that load management, if claimed, is actually specified: what device, what cap, what sequencing, and what happens if it fails. A load-management claim without a device and a setting is a hope, not a design.
Warranties, performance and contract terms. Check panel, inverter and battery warranties, who holds them, and what voids them. Check the performance guarantee, if any, and what remedy applies if it is not met. If a third party owns the system, check the escalation rate, the term, the buyout price, and what happens on sale, redevelopment or damage to the building. An independent technical review of the tender — the sort our Commercial Infrastructure Assessment covers from $495 — checks the engineering and the contract's technical schedules, not just the price per watt.
How This Works for Both Sides
For warehouse operators and owners, solar turns a large, unused roof into a daytime power source that matches the working day, but only if the system is sized from interval data, the demand charge is modelled, and forklift and EV charging are counted as loads, not forgotten. The win is lower energy cost and a more predictable daytime load, without a new peak that wipes out the saving. The risk is a system sized from roof area, a battery sized from a guess, or a fleet charging plan that creates a 5 pm spike nobody modelled.
For landlords and tenants, the win is a written agreement that says who owns the system, who pays, who benefits, and how solar power is billed — with a tariff that can be verified and a meter reading behind every charge. A landlord who installs solar without a clear pass-through, or a tenant who installs solar without landlord consent and a make-good plan, has created a dispute, not an asset. The right model is the one the lease can support for the full life of the system.
For fleet managers, the win is depot charging that is ready every morning without setting a demand charge that recurs every month. That means AC overnight charging as the workhorse, DC charging only where turnaround genuinely needs it, load management that caps the total rate and sequences vehicles, and a solar and battery plan that was written with the fleet in mind. A fleet that charges unmanaged is not just using power — it is buying a peak.
For the site as a whole, the win is a warehouse that uses its roof, charges its forklifts and its fleet, and keeps its demand charge under control — delivered without a roof leak, a billing dispute, or a contract that outlives the building's plans. That is what an independent review is for: checking the engineering, the numbers and the contract before the commitment is made, not after the problems appear.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does solar lower demand charges for a warehouse?
Not reliably, on its own. Solar lowers energy charges, but the demand charge is set by the highest half-hour in the billing period. As the SunConnect Solar guide, last checked on 6 October 2026, explains, a cloudy half-hour coinciding with a peak can set the charge even if solar performed well for the rest of the month. A battery can help only where peaks are short and predictable, and staggering forklift and EV charging is often the more reliable tool. Check your interval data and your tariff first.
How big should a warehouse solar system be?
Size it from 12 months of bills plus half-hourly interval data, operating hours and network limits — not from roof area alone, as Austar Solar advises in its warehouse guide accessed in November 2026. Connect Energy, in its Brisbane commercial guide accessed in November 2026, says Brisbane commercial systems are typically 30 kW to 500 kW and above. Your daytime load, weekend load, export limit and charging load decide the size, not the roof.
Can a warehouse claim STCs for a system bigger than 100 kW?
From 1 October 2026, the Small-scale Renewable Energy Scheme covers eligible solar systems up to 1 MW, expanded from 100 kW. STC applications for mid-scale systems are expected to open in mid to late November 2026, according to published guides. Do not let any quote promise a certificate value until that process is confirmed for your system size and installation date, and do not treat large-scale certificate eligibility as settled — confirm the current Clean Energy Regulator rules for the system size at the time of install.
What happens to STCs if we install in 2027 instead of 2026?
Published guides updated in November 2026 note that from 1 January 2027 solar deeming falls from five years to four, meaning 20% fewer STCs for new systems, and the battery STC factor falls from 6.8 to 5.7 per usable kWh. Treat those as published-guide figures and check the actual discount on your own quote — do not let a tender quote a 2026 certificate value for a 2027 installation date.
Should forklifts charge during the day or overnight?
Both can work, and neither is automatically better. Daytime opportunity charging uses solar directly but adds load during the working day. Overnight charging moves the load out of the daytime peak but draws at night with no solar, and can create a new peak if the whole fleet plugs in at shift end. The right answer depends on fleet size, shift pattern, tariff, and whether load management caps the total rate.
How many EV chargers does a depot need, and how fast should they be?
Start from the fleet, not from the number of bays. Gridly, in its commercial EV charging warehouse guide accessed in November 2026, describes 22 kW three-phase AC chargers as depot workhorses, delivering about 176 kWh over eight hours. DC fast chargers are for turnaround: 50 kW at $30,000 to $60,000 installed, and 150 kW at $80,000 to $150,000 installed, according to the same guide. Check your three-phase capacity, your demand-charge rate, and whether load management is specified before choosing a charger count or speed.
Do we need Energex approval for a warehouse solar system?
Yes — from Energex in South East Queensland or Ergon Energy Network in regional Queensland. Connect Energy, in its Brisbane commercial guide accessed in November 2026, notes that systems above 30 kW generally trigger a more detailed Energex technical assessment. Confirm the current process, the export limit and any curtailment conditions for your system size and connection point before signing.
Do we need an independent review if the solar company provides its own engineering?
A supplier's engineering serves the supplier's system. An independent review checks whether that system suits your roof, your loads, your forklift and EV charging, your leases and your network approval — and whether the contract's technical schedules protect you. For a warehouse-scale project, that check costs far less than a single contract mistake or a demand charge that recurs every month.
What EServices4U Can Do Before You Sign
Start with a free 15-minute consultation to talk through your tender, system, building, or project and find out which fixed-fee review fits, if any. Call/WhatsApp 0480 001 498 or email growthpartner@eservices4u.com.au. No obligation, and it does not include a written report.
Commercial Infrastructure Assessment / RPEQ & RPEV SLD Sign-Off from $495 — independent technical review of a warehouse or logistics solar, battery or EV charging tender, including system sizing against interval data, demand-charge modelling, roof and structural considerations, network approval and export limits, and the contract's technical schedules.
Solar and battery feasibility assessment from $299 — for a warehouse weighing a battery or EV fleet depot charging alongside rooftop solar, sized on your actual load profile rather than a standard package.
Residential quote review from $149 and Home Owner's Engineer services from $599 — for the homes and small businesses your staff and tenants live in, if they ask for the same independent check.
See our packages and pricing, our owners engineer services, and our team. Start at EServices4U or request a quote review.
Based in QLD, Serving Australia-Wide.





Comments